Law School Lowdown has a New Blog!

Ian E. Scott is the author of Law School Lowdown: Secrets of Success from the Application Process to Landing Your first job.  We are excited about or new blog that was recently launched. The blog has been developed to keep prospective and current law students up to date on relevant

Read More

Green Card Holder? Reasons to Apply for U.S. Citizenship

As a legal permanent resident (green card holder), you are accorded various rights, including the ability to live permanently and work in the United States. You also have the right to be protected by all laws of the United States and your state of residence and local jurisdictions. So why

Read More

How can I lose my Green Card? What Happens to my Green Card if I Leave the U.S.?

Effects of Trips Abroad on Your Legal Permanent Resident Status Some people mistakenly believe that because they have a green card, they can stay out of the country indefinitely and still retain their permanent resident status. However, that is not the case. Although legal permanent residents are free to travel

Read More

Humanitarian Relief – Refugee, Asylum, VAWA, U/T Visas, TPS, DACA, SIJS

The U.S. immigration system provides a number of services and protections to individuals in need of refuge from natural and man-made disasters, persecutions, and other urgent situations. This list is non-exclusive, please refer to United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) website for more information. For more information and for

Read More

USCIS Releases Draft for Extreme Hardship Policy Guidance for Comment

On October 6, 2015, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) posted several sections of the USCIS Policy Manual, for public input and comments. The USCIS Policy Manual is the agency’s centralized online repository for USCIS’s immigration policies. One of the sections is a draft extreme hardship policy guidance for

Read More

Do I Need a Business Plan to get an L-1 Visa?

I want to sponsor an employee for an L-1 visa. Does my company need a business plan? Yes, generally all L-1 visa petitions should include a business plan for the U.S. company. However, the importance of the business plan may vary, depending on the size of the company and whether

Read More

What are Common E-2 Investment Expenses? How can I increase my E-2 Investment Amount?

An E-2 Visa is a great visa option for a business or individual who wants to start a business in the U.S.. The full set of E-2 visa requirements can be found by clicking here. One E-2 visa requirement is that the investor has to invest a “substantial amount” of

Read More

What is an Escrow Agreement and How Can it be Used for an E-2 Visa? What if my E-2 Visa does not get Approved when I have Bought a Business?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa that permits a company or individual to buy or start a business in the United States. The investment amount can be low depending on the type of business and there is no requirement to hire workers right away. The visa is available to

Read More

TN Visa Approved for Canadian National in the Economist Category

We just received a TN visa approval for a Canadian National under the Economist Category. The applicant applied at the border and was approved right away.  We regularly process TN visas for Canadians and Mexicans. Contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration and TN visa needs. You can

Read More

What Happens to my Conditional Green Card if my Marriage Does Not Last? Will I lose My Green Card If I Do Not Stay Married for 2 Years?

Foreign nationals who marry U.S. citizens and go through the green card process when the marriage is less than two years old are granted conditional green card status rather than a permanent green card. This waiting period for the permanent green card was set up so that the Government could

Read More

What Type of Business is Eligible for an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 Visa is a great visa option for a foreign national that wants to start or buy a business in the United States. Depending on the type of business, the visa may only require a small investment amount and the business does not have to hire employees right away.

Read More

Immigration Fraud: Don’t Be a Victim

On June 2nd 2015, the Daily News reported that a 69-year-old man from Brooklyn scammed area residents out of thousands of dollars by posing as an immigration attorney licensed to provide immigration services. His fraud was uncovered as a result of an undercover sting operation by law enforcement. He is

Read More

How Does Source of Funds for EB-5 Work?

Example of EB-5 Source of Funds Information for a Family Gift When filing an EB-5 investor petition (I-526 Petition), an investor must prove the money they are investing comes from a “legitimate source” and that the money was “obtained through lawful means.” An investor must also provide a clear path

Read More

2017 Visa Lottery is Here!

The 2017 Visa Lottery Program is here again.  The online registration is now open and will remain open until Tuesday, November 3, 2015 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST). This program is administered annually and is geared towards attracting immigrants from countries with historically low rates of immigration to

Read More

L-1A Visa Approved for Executive

Scott Legal, P.C. has obtained an L-1A approval for an executive for a Coffee company. The executive is a national from Brazil and the visa was approved for 3 Years. Scott Legal, P.C. focuses on investor visas and processes E-2 visas, EB-5 visas and L-1 visas. Turn to Scott Legal

Read More

EB-5 – I-526 Approval for Regional Center Investment for Japanese National

Scott Legal, P.C. has obtained an I-526 approval for a regional center investment for a national of Japan. Scott legal focuses on investor visas and processes E-2 visas, EB-5 visas and L-1 Visas.  Turn to Scott Legal P.C. for all of your immigration needs.  Past results do not predict future

Read More

Breaking News: EB-5 Program Extended in Current Format until December 11, 2015

The EB-5 investor visa is a green card option for an entrepreneur that would like to buy or start a business (Direct Investment) or an investor who wants to invest in a job creation project such as the building of a railway (Regional Center). The EB-5 Investor visa requires a

Read More