The filing fees for an I-829 petition totals $3,750. That works out to USCIS receiving more than $460 per hour to process an I-829 petition. In spite of this, there apparently remain staffing shortages and other inefficiencies that result in the extreme I-829 processing delays. This may be due in part to the way in which USCIS inefficiently allocates filing fees (which is also discussed in the NPRM mentioned before).
Finally, Congress suggests USCIS should adjudicate petitions in a timeframe far shorter than the estimated processing time of 61 months.
According to 8 USC section 1571(b), Congress estimates that immigrant petitions should be processed “not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,” and that nonimmigrant visas should be processed “not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.”