Can I file a mandamus for my delayed EB-5 application, or must I wait to be beyond the estimated processing times?
[…] That works out to USCIS receiving more than $565 per hour to process an I-526 petition. In spite of this, there apparently remain staffing shortages and other inefficiencies that result in the extreme processing delays we witness. This may be due in part to the way in which USCIS inefficiently allocates filing fees (which is also discussed in the NPRM mentioned before).

Finally, Congress suggests USCIS should adjudicate petitions in 6 months or less.

According to 8 USC section 1571(b), Congress estimates that immigrant petitions should be processed “not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application,” and that nonimmigrant visas should be processed “not later than 30 days after the filing of the petition.”

Conclusion

One of the benefits of filing a mandamus action is that it takes away from USCIS the exclusive power to decide whether the delay you have experienced is reasonable.