E-2 Visa Approval for Canadian National for Specialty Grocery Store at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a grocery store specializing in Indian cuisine products. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C.

Read More

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open an office in the United States. For these visa applications there are always two work sites involved (although not always two legal entities), as

Read More

What is a Registered Agent and Do I Need One to Form a Company?

Starting a business brings up many questions; some fundamental questions include what type of business entity to choose, where you want to start your business and how to go about incorporating or registering your business. Every state has its own requirements for what must be included in an initial business

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Turkish National for Mobile App Distribution Company at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Turkish national treaty investor and his dependent spouse and child. The investor started a mobile app distribution company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Argentinian National for Law Firm at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Argentinian national treaty investor, his spouse and four children. The investor started a law practice. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact

Read More

Can I apply for an E-2 visa with minimal startup costs? If I am starting a consulting firm with almost no overhead to startup, why do I need to make expenses now for an E-2 Visa?

One common question from entrepreneurs applying for an E-2 visa is how much money needs to be invested in the Company. The answer to this question depends on a number of variables, including the type of business, what the startup costs are, and how much it costs to start that

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Honduran National for Home Renovation Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We just received an approval for an E-2  visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a Honduran investor, his spouse and two children. The investor started a full-service home remodeling and renovation company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please

Read More

If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when applying for an E-2 visa? If I am already in the U.S. and am a dual citizen, which nationality can I use to change to E-2 status?

In order to be eligible for an E-2 visa, an applicant must be a national of a country that has an E-2 treaty with the United States. A full list of countries can be viewed by clicking here. If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when

Read More

Can I volunteer while on an E2 visa? What types of volunteer activities are acceptable? Does volunteering ever count as work?

An E-2 Visa is a great visa option for an individual who wants to start a business in the U.S. The full set of E-2 visa requirements can be found by clicking here. The E-2 visa permits the visa holder to work specifically for the E-2 company only, although there is

Read More

How will a Trump Win Impact my E-2 Visa? Will the E-2 Visa Program be Eliminated under Trump? Can I still get an E-2 Visa with Trump as President?

On November 8th, Donald Trump surprised the world and won the U.S. election.  Since the election, we have received numerous questions from our E-2 visa clients and prospective clients as they are concerned that the E-2 visa program may be in jeopardy.  An E-2 visa is a visa that allows

Read More

How Will a Trump Presidency Impact Immigration Law? What Will Happen to My Visa now that Trump has been Elected? Will I be Deported now that Trump Won?

Last week I would never have thought that I would be writing an article on how a Trump Presidency could impact immigration but here we are.  We have received a flood of calls from the public and our clients asking how a Trump presidency will impact them and understandably many

Read More

What are my Rights and Responsibilities as a Green Card Holder? How do I Maintain my Permanent Residence?

A “green card” or permanent resident card is a document that shows a that a person can stay in the U.S. and work here in almost any capacity. One is eligible to apply for permanent residence/green card through certain family relationships, a job offer or employment that meets certain criteria,

Read More

Do I have to Hire Full-Time Employees to get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Independent Contractors and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Part-Time Employees and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire an Intern and Get an E-2 Visa? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers to Get an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa is a good visa for someone who wants to start or purchase a business in the United States.  The applicant must be from one of the treaty countries, must invest money in the business, and must also ultimately hire U.S. workers. A full set of the E-2

Read More

Applying for a Visa is Getting More Expensive – USCIS Visa Fees will Increase in December

Are you thinking about applying for a visa?  If so, you might want to consider filing your application quickly to save some money as USCIS is going to raise filing fees.  In some cases, the increase in fees is almost 200% and on average filing fees will increase by 21%. 

Read More

What If I am Not From An E-2 Treaty Country? Are There Visa Options for People who are not from an E-2 Visa Country?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to investors or entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the U.S.. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business in the

Read More

Getting an L-1A visa for a new office: How to make the most of your time and prepare for the renewal. Some Effective L-1A New Office Strategies

An L-1A visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open a new office in the United States. Opening a new office permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for a Specialized Knowledge Employee for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka for E-2 visas filed on behalf of a specialized knowledge employee for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

Can I Apply for an E-2 Visa When I Have a Pending Immigration Petition?

E-2 Investor Visa An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business

Read More

How is an L-1A visa for a new office different than a regular L-1A visa application?

What is an L-1A visa? An L-1A visa permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive role at a U.S. company. The employee must have worked at the foreign company in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge role for at least a year prior to

Read More

E-2 Visas Approved for Two Specialized Knowledge Employees for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid for E-2 visas filed on behalf of two specialized knowledge employees for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

How Long Can an E-2 Visa be Issued for? What is the Difference Between Visa Validity Period, Reciprocity Period and Authorized Period of Stay?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. The investor must invest a substantial amount of money in an enterprise that must ultimately create U.S. jobs. The investor must be from a designated country, meaning a

Read More

Should I go to a U.S. Consulate to get an E-2 Visa or change to E-2 status in the United States? (Part 2: Applying for a Change of Status with USCIS)

An E-2 visa is a great visa for a person who wants to launch a startup or purchase a business in the United States. In order to obtain the visa the applicant must invest in a business in the United States, be a national of a treaty country and ultimately hire

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for U.K. National for Auction House Offering Valuation and Disposal Advice at the U.S. Consulate in London

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in London for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a U.K. national treaty investor. The investor started an auction house and company offering valuation/appraisal and disposal advice for all types of plant & machinery, intellectual property and inventory in the U.S., duplicating the successful

Read More

Should I go to a U.S. Consulate to get an E-2 Visa or change to E-2 status in the United States? (Part 1: Applying at the Consulate)

An E-2 visa is a great visa for a person who wants to launch a startup or purchase a business in the United States. In order to obtain the visa the applicant must invest in a business in the United States, be a national of a treaty country and ultimately hire

Read More

Can I get work authorization as the spouse of an H-1B visa holder? Can I work if my spouse has an H-1B visa and has applied for an immigrant visa?

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits a company to hire workers in specialty occupations. Spouses and children of H-1B visa holders may accompany their family member to the U.S. in H-4 status, however H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B visa holders usually cannot work in the United States.

Read More