How Do I Prove The Source of My Investment Funds for The E-2 Visa?

For investors and entrepreneurs considering whether to apply for an E-2 investor visa, understanding the rules and regulations governing the source of funds may be challenging, and establishing a clear source of the E-2 investment funds is a key determination of any successful E-2 case.  In this post, we will

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Australia National for Vacation Rental Management Company at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Australian national treaty investor. The investor purchased a vacation rental management company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Norwegian National for Business Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Norwegian national treaty investor. The investor started a business consulting firm specializing in programmatic marketing. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all

Read More

Rules for an L-1A visa for a new office. How do I prove my U.S. company will be doing business in the United States if the company has not started operations yet?

The L-1A visa allows companies abroad to transfer employees who have been working for them in managerial, executive or specialized knowledge roles for at least one consecutive year out of the past three years to the United States to work in a managerial or executive role at a U.S. company.

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Canadian National for Pizza Restaurant Franchise at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor bought a pizza restaurant franchise. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Recreational Oxygen Bar at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa application filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a company specializing in recreational oxygen therapy. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C.

Read More

Is my Purchase Sale Agreement E-2 Compliant? Why some Purchase Sale Agreements Fail to Comply with E-2 Regulations. Do I Need an Escrow Agreement for an E-2 Visa? Purchase Sale Agreements and E-2 Compliance.

Many of our E-2 clients choose to purchase an established business as their E-2 investment. The purchase of an established business comes with significant benefits, such as an established revenue base and book of business, and the business does not have to be started  from scratch. While the purchase of

Read More

USCIS Releases New Immigration Application Form Versions and New Fees

Effective December 23, 2016, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has updated many immigration application forms with corresponding increases in filing fees. We have included below a list of the commonly used forms that were recently updated. For a list of all updated USCIS forms, click here. Note that USCIS

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Spanish National for Online Retail Store of Custom Made Inventory at the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Ciudad Juarez for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Spanish national treaty investor as well as his dependent spouse. The investor’s Company sells custom designed household goods through an online platform. Please note that past results do not predict

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Australian National for Yoga Studio Franchise at the U.S. Consulate in Melbourne

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Melbourne for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of an Australian national treaty investor as well as her dependent spouse and children. The investor purchased a yoga studio franchise. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa application filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Albanian national treaty investor. The investor started a furniture refinishing company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of

Read More

Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

One E-2 visa requirement is that the investor must invest a certain amount of money in the United States.  The government does not specific the exact amount that has to be spent but instead the amount depends on the type of business, the cost to get the business up and

Read More

Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

For many foreign nationals seeking to start or purchase a new business in the United States, the E-2 Investor Visa may be the best option. The E-2 Visa permits the Investor to reside in the US for a potentially unlimited period of time, may require a relatively small investment amount,

Read More

Which Investor Visa Should I Select? What are the Differences between E-2, L-1 and EB-5 visas?

When an investor or foreign company wants to start operations in the United States they can select between three possible investor visas including an E-2 Visa, an L-1 Visa and an EB-5 visa.  The eligibility requirements for each of these visas differ and you can find out more about each

Read More

Breaking News: EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Extended by Congress through April 28, 2017 via Continuing Resolution Legislation

Congress extended the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program allowing the visa program to run in its current format until April 28, 2017 as part of the Continuing Resolution legislation, which is a stopgap measure to keep the government operating. The Senate approved the measure via a 63-36 vote on Friday, with

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Canadian National for Specialty Grocery Store at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a grocery store specializing in Indian cuisine products. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C.

Read More

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open an office in the United States. For these visa applications there are always two work sites involved (although not always two legal entities), as

Read More

What is a Registered Agent and Do I Need One to Form a Company?

Starting a business brings up many questions; some fundamental questions include what type of business entity to choose, where you want to start your business and how to go about incorporating or registering your business. Every state has its own requirements for what must be included in an initial business

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Turkish National for Mobile App Distribution Company at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Turkish national treaty investor and his dependent spouse and child. The investor started a mobile app distribution company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Argentinian National for Law Firm at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Argentinian national treaty investor, his spouse and four children. The investor started a law practice. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact

Read More

Can I apply for an E-2 visa with minimal startup costs? If I am starting a consulting firm with almost no overhead to startup, why do I need to make expenses now for an E-2 Visa?

One common question from entrepreneurs applying for an E-2 visa is how much money needs to be invested in the Company. The answer to this question depends on a number of variables, including the type of business, what the startup costs are, and how much it costs to start that

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Honduran National for Home Renovation Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We just received an approval for an E-2  visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a Honduran investor, his spouse and two children. The investor started a full-service home remodeling and renovation company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please

Read More

If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when applying for an E-2 visa? If I am already in the U.S. and am a dual citizen, which nationality can I use to change to E-2 status?

In order to be eligible for an E-2 visa, an applicant must be a national of a country that has an E-2 treaty with the United States. A full list of countries can be viewed by clicking here. If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when

Read More

Can I volunteer while on an E2 visa? What types of volunteer activities are acceptable? Does volunteering ever count as work?

An E-2 Visa is a great visa option for an individual who wants to start a business in the U.S. The full set of E-2 visa requirements can be found by clicking here. The E-2 visa permits the visa holder to work specifically for the E-2 company only, although there is

Read More

How will a Trump Win Impact my E-2 Visa? Will the E-2 Visa Program be Eliminated under Trump? Can I still get an E-2 Visa with Trump as President?

On November 8th, Donald Trump surprised the world and won the U.S. election.  Since the election, we have received numerous questions from our E-2 visa clients and prospective clients as they are concerned that the E-2 visa program may be in jeopardy.  An E-2 visa is a visa that allows

Read More