E-2 Visa Approved for Argentinian National for Law Firm at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Argentinian national treaty investor, his spouse and four children. The investor started a law practice. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact

Read More

Can I apply for an E-2 visa with minimal startup costs? If I am starting a consulting firm with almost no overhead to startup, why do I need to make expenses now for an E-2 Visa?

One common question from entrepreneurs applying for an E-2 visa is how much money needs to be invested in the Company. The answer to this question depends on a number of variables, including the type of business, what the startup costs are, and how much it costs to start that

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Honduran National for Home Renovation Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We just received an approval for an E-2  visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a Honduran investor, his spouse and two children. The investor started a full-service home remodeling and renovation company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please

Read More

If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when applying for an E-2 visa? If I am already in the U.S. and am a dual citizen, which nationality can I use to change to E-2 status?

In order to be eligible for an E-2 visa, an applicant must be a national of a country that has an E-2 treaty with the United States. A full list of countries can be viewed by clicking here. If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when

Read More

Jose G. Rivera, Esq. se une a Scott Legal, P.C.

Nos complace anunciar que Jose G. Rivera, Esq. se unirá a Scott Legal P.C. como un asociado en nuestra oficina de Nueva York el 15 de Noviembre de 2016. El Sr. Rivera se centrará principalmente en el derecho de negocios y las visas de inversionista. El Sr. Rivera obtuvo su

Read More

Can I volunteer while on an E2 visa? What types of volunteer activities are acceptable? Does volunteering ever count as work?

An E-2 Visa is a great visa option for an individual who wants to start a business in the U.S. The full set of E-2 visa requirements can be found by clicking here. The E-2 visa permits the visa holder to work specifically for the E-2 company only, although there is

Read More

How will a Trump Win Impact my E-2 Visa? Will the E-2 Visa Program be Eliminated under Trump? Can I still get an E-2 Visa with Trump as President?

On November 8th, Donald Trump surprised the world and won the U.S. election.  Since the election, we have received numerous questions from our E-2 visa clients and prospective clients as they are concerned that the E-2 visa program may be in jeopardy.  An E-2 visa is a visa that allows

Read More

Jose G. Rivera, Esq. Joins Scott Legal, P.C.

We are pleased to announce that Jose G. Rivera, Esq. will join Scott Legal P.C. as a full-time associate in our New York office on November 15, 2016. Mr. Rivera will focus primarily on business law and investor visas. Mr. Rivera earned his juris doctorate from New York Law School

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for UK National for Marketing Consulting Firm with Low Investment Amount at the U.S. Consulate in London

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in London for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a U.K. national treaty investor. The investor started a marketing consulting firm with a low investment amount of just a little over $50,000. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal,

Read More

How Will a Trump Presidency Impact Immigration Law? What Will Happen to My Visa now that Trump has been Elected? Will I be Deported now that Trump Won?

Last week I would never have thought that I would be writing an article on how a Trump Presidency could impact immigration but here we are.  We have received a flood of calls from the public and our clients asking how a Trump presidency will impact them and understandably many

Read More

H-1B Visa Renewal Approved for German National Employee of Book Publisher filed at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for an H-1B visa renewal for a German national from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The visa was approved for an employee of an independent publishing company focused on a wide range of nonfiction. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your H-1B visa and

Read More

501(c)(3) status conferred to non-profit offering youth-centered school, community and hospital-based interventions

We recently assisted a New York-based non-profit offering school, community and hospital-based youth-focused interventions, gain tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3). Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code confers tax exempt status to non-profits with the following purposes: charitable, religious, educational, scientific, literary, testing for public safety, fostering amateur sports competition, or

Read More

What are my Rights and Responsibilities as a Green Card Holder? How do I Maintain my Permanent Residence?

A “green card” or permanent resident card is a document that shows a that a person can stay in the U.S. and work here in almost any capacity. One is eligible to apply for permanent residence/green card through certain family relationships, a job offer or employment that meets certain criteria,

Read More

TN Visa Approved for Canadian National in the Economist Category

We just received a TN visa approval for a Canadian National under the Economist Category. The applicant applied at the border and was approved right away.  We regularly process TN visas for Canadians and Mexicans. Contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration and TN visa needs. You can

Read More

Do I have to Hire Full-Time Employees to get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Independent Contractors and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Part-Time Employees and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire an Intern and Get an E-2 Visa? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers to Get an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa is a good visa for someone who wants to start or purchase a business in the United States.  The applicant must be from one of the treaty countries, must invest money in the business, and must also ultimately hire U.S. workers. A full set of the E-2

Read More

Applying for a Visa is Getting More Expensive – USCIS Visa Fees will Increase in December

Are you thinking about applying for a visa?  If so, you might want to consider filing your application quickly to save some money as USCIS is going to raise filing fees.  In some cases, the increase in fees is almost 200% and on average filing fees will increase by 21%. 

Read More

What If I am Not From An E-2 Treaty Country? Are There Visa Options for People who are not from an E-2 Visa Country?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to investors or entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the U.S.. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business in the

Read More

Getting an L-1A visa for a new office: How to make the most of your time and prepare for the renewal. Some Effective L-1A New Office Strategies

An L-1A visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open a new office in the United States. Opening a new office permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive

Read More

What is a visa quota? If I am a dual citizen, what country am I assigned to for visa quotas? What country are my spouse and I assigned to for visa quotas if we were born in different countries?

What is a visa quota? Every immigrant visa category has a quota on the number of visas that can be issued annually, and within these quotas, there is also a limit on the number of visas that can be issued to individuals from different countries each year. Every person with

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for a Specialized Knowledge Employee for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka for E-2 visas filed on behalf of a specialized knowledge employee for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

Can I Apply for an E-2 Visa When I Have a Pending Immigration Petition?

E-2 Investor Visa An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business

Read More

How is an L-1A visa for a new office different than a regular L-1A visa application?

What is an L-1A visa? An L-1A visa permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive role at a U.S. company. The employee must have worked at the foreign company in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge role for at least a year prior to

Read More

What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?

Legal Permanent Residents and U.S. Citizens are usually able to submit immigration petitions for their children. The ability for parents to sponsor their children for green cards and length of time that they need to wait for a green card to be available ultimately depends both the child’s age and

Read More

E-2 Visas Approved for Two Specialized Knowledge Employees for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid for E-2 visas filed on behalf of two specialized knowledge employees for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

How Long Can an E-2 Visa be Issued for? What is the Difference Between Visa Validity Period, Reciprocity Period and Authorized Period of Stay?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. The investor must invest a substantial amount of money in an enterprise that must ultimately create U.S. jobs. The investor must be from a designated country, meaning a

Read More