A Summary of President Obama’s Immigration Executive Action

At 8PM on November 20th, President Obama summarized the key points of his executive action related to immigration.   He did not provide extensive detail during his speech and it is expected that that detail will be revealed over the next few months.  The announcement covered three key areas: Increasing border

Read More

What are the Differences Between Extension of Stay, Change of Status and Adjustment of Status?

People visit the United States for many different reasons, such as tourism, starting a business venture or visiting family members and friends. While you are in the U.S. your circumstances may change and you may want to extend your stay because of a sick family member, or change your nonimmigrant

Read More

What is an L Visa & How Can I Use One To Start A Business In The U.S.?

An L-1 visa is a good option for a foreign company that that seeks to send an employee to work at an existing U.S. company. An L visa is also a good option for a foreign company trying to send an employee to open a new office in the United

Read More

What is the Difference between a “Visa” and “Visa Status”?

What is a Visa? A visa is a travel document that is issued by a consulate to someone who wishes to visit the United States. A visa is placed in your passport and shows the Visa Type, such as F1, E2 or H-1B and it allows a person to apply

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval at U.S. Consulate in Paris for Manufacturing & Distribution Company

Scott legal services just received approval for an E-2 visa at the U.S. Consulate in Paris.  The company set up operations in the U.S. and acted as the primary investor.  Once the company was set up, the French company used the employee E-2 visa to transfer one of their key

Read More

Ian E. Scott Now Featured in EB-5 Investors Magazine

We are pleased to announce that Ian E. Scott is now featured in EB-5 Investors Magazine. The EB-5 Investor Green Card Program is a Program that grants a Green Card to Investors who invest $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a business and create 10 full time jobs. Only experienced EB-5 attorneys

Read More

What is the Visa Waiver Program?

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) allows people from certain countries to enter the United States without a visa in their passport. The visit must be for 90 days or less and you must be traveling for either business or tourism purposes. To participate in this program you must meet certain

Read More

How Long Can an E-2 Visa be Issued For?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa that is issued to entrepreneurs who wish to start or buy a business in the U.S.. The investor must invest a certain amount of money in the U.S. (usually much greater than $50,000) and the business must ultimately create U.S. jobs.  The investor

Read More

Dissolution of Corporations: What to Do When the Start-Up or Business Venture Does Not Work

When you form a corporation, the last thing you are thinking about is dissolution. Regrettably though, some legal entities fail and the founders are faced with tough choices. These choices become tougher when the founders had previously convinced friends and family to invest in their company. Rather than wait until

Read More

Can an EB-5 Investment be Based on a Loan or Gift?

An EB-5 Visa is an investor visa that requires an entrepreneur to invest either $500,000 or $1,000,000 of capital in the in the United States to either start a business or purchase one.  The other significant requirement is that the investment must create 10 full-time jobs.  One question that often

Read More

The Three Types of E-2 Visas

An E-2 visa is a perfect visa for an individual or company who wants to start or purchase a business in the United States. In order to obtain the visa, the applicant must invest in a business in the United States, be a national of a treaty country and ultimately

Read More

Ian E. Scott Selected as a Super Lawyer Rising Star by Thomson and Reuters

Ian E. Scott, Esq. was selected and named as a Super Lawyer Rising Star in Immigration Law by Thomson and Reuters. This honor is afforded to the top 2.5% of lawyers in any State and Mr. Scott was selected in New York. Super Lawyers is a rating service of outstanding

Read More

Citizenship Requirements and What Are Your Options If Your Citizenship Application is Denied

There are several requirements that must be met in order to qualify for citizenship.   In order to qualify, the applicant must be at least 18 years old at the time of filing and; Have been a permanent resident of the United States for at least 5 years (The requirement is only

Read More

Scott Legal Services, P.C. Wins Acquisition International 2014 Global Mobility & Immigration Award

Scott Legal Services, P.C. has won the 2014 Acquisition International Global Mobility & Immigration Award for outstanding service in New Business Entity Selection and Set Up. You can see our award by clicking here. The award recognizes law firms, financiers, relocation specialists and global mobility experts for their expertise and excellence

Read More

EB-5 Investor Green Card Visas Cap Hit for Chinese Nationals

The EB-5 Investor visa program is a program where foreign nationals can invest either $500,000 or $1,000,000 in a business and if certain criteria are met, the investor and his/her family can receive green cards. While there are several requirements of the program, the key provisions are the amount invested

Read More

Does A Spouse of an E-2 Investor Visa Holder Require Employment Authorization

An E-2 Investor Visa is a visa option available to foreign nationals who want to start and manage a business in the United States. The visa requires a capital investment to either start or purchase a business and the amount of the investment depends on the type of business. Also,

Read More

E-2 Investor Visa for Wellness Retreat Approved in Australia

We just had an E-2 Investor visa approval at the consulate in Melbourne Australia.  The business owner will start her wellness retreat in New York and California in September.  Past results do not predict future success. Come to Scott Legal Services, P.C. for all of your E-2 Visa needs.  Contact

Read More

E-2 Investor Visa Approved in Germany for Photographer

We just had an E-2 Visa approval at the consulate in Frankfurt for a wedding photographer. The investment amount was low and the visa was approved for an initial period of 2 years.  (Past results cannot predict future success). For all of your E-2 Visa needs, come to Scott Legal

Read More

Scott Legal Services to Attend EB-5 Investor Conference in Chicago

EB-5 Investor Visas are a Visa option available to Investors who are either purchasing or starting a business in the U.S. who can invest either $500,000 or $1,000,000 and create 10 full-time jobs.  The EB-5 conference in Chicago has over a dozen panels lead by renowned EB-5 attorneys. The EB-5

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved at Canadian Consulate for Gas Station/Convenience Store

Our client purchased a gas station and convenience store and we assisted with both the visa and the business plan.  The visa was approved for 5 years at the Consulate in Toronto and the E-2 Investor will move to the U.S. with his wife and son.  Call Scott Legal Services,

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for a Mobile Application Technology Start Up in London

Our client developed a mobile application for sale by apple and other vendors.  Even though the investment expenditure was relatively low, the visa was approved at the London Consulate.  Call Scott Legal Services, P.C. for your E-2 Visa needs. Past results do not guarantee future success.

Read More

Kelly Weiner, Esq. Joins Scott Legal Services, P.C.

We are pleased to announce that Kelly Weiner, Esquire will join Scott Legal Services P.C. as a full-time associate in our New York office on September 2nd. 2014.  Ms. Weiner will focus primarily on immigration law. Ms. Weiner graduated summa cum laude (top 3 out of 389 students) from New York Law School

Read More

Are you Going to Travel with a Green Card? Steps to Ensure You Do Not Lose Your Green Card

Many are under the mistaken impression that once they have a green card it cannot be taken away.  Perhaps this comes from the name of the card “Permanent Resident Card” but it is far from permanent.  There is a long list of reasons a green card holder can be deported

Read More

The Evidentiary Criteria EB-1 – Extraordinary Ability Green Card

We have summarized elements below related to EB-1 Extraordinary Ability Green Cards.  The purpose of this section is to prompt you to consider areas in your professional life that we may be able to pull out and use in the application and to provide those elements to the letter writers.

Read More

The Evidentiary Criteria Outstanding Professor & Researcher

We have summarized a number of elements below that you and your letter writers may consider when writing about you. The purpose of this section is to prompt you to consider areas in your professional life that we may be able to pull out and use in the application and

Read More