What Can You Do When You are Unhappy with your E-2 lawyer? I am Unhappy with my E-2 Lawyer, What Can I Do?

Finding a good E-2 visa lawyer is difficult and this is especially the case as some law firms will file E-2 visa immigration petitions with little or no experience in the area.  E-2 visas have unique issues and knowledge and experience with those issues is very important to the success

Read More

Can I Work for Multiple Companies on an E-2 visa? Can I Work for a Subsidiary of the E-2 Company Where I am Currently Employed?

There are a few different types of E-2 visas, including the E-2 Investor visa, the E-2 Employee visa and the E-2 dependent visa. You can read more about the different types of E-2 visas here and here. E-2 dependent spouses can apply for an employment authorization card (EAD) once they

Read More

Can my child come with me to the U.S. on my E-2 visa? What happens to my child’s status when he or she turns 21?

Nonimmigrant visas such as the E, L, O, and H-1B allow for the principal visa holder’s children to also come to the United States with dependent visas. The children are permitted to stay in the U.S. and can attend school, although they are not eligible for work authorization. In order

Read More

How Will the New I-601A Rule Affect Foreign National Workers, Families and Individuals in the U.S.?

Our staff attended the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Public Engagement Session on Tuesday, September 20th 2016, where USCIS discussed the new i-601A Provisional Waiver Rules. We have noted points of interest and would like to share this information with you. What is the original provisional waiver rule? In

Read More

Can I File my H-1B Petition without a Certified Labor Condition Application?

What is an H-1B Visa? The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits a company to hire workers in specialty occupations.  This visa category requires that the beneficiary (the foreign worker) have a Bachelor’s degree, and the Petitioner (the U.S. employer) can employ the worker for up to six

Read More

Can I apply for a green card for my child after my child turns 21? What happens if my child turns 21 before a visa becomes available?

The Immigration and Nationality Act defines a “child” as a person under the age of 21. If you have a child that is 21 or over the age of 21, he or she would be classified by Immigration as a “son” or “daughter” and cannot obtain all of the dependent

Read More

We are Hiring! Office Administrator Position at Scott Legal, P.C.

Who We Are Scott Legal, P.C. focuses on business immigration cases for employers, investors and entrepreneurs, (E-2, EB-5, H-1B, EB-1, O visas, and L visas). We cover all areas of business Immigration Law for the Investor or Entrepreneur including E-2 Small Business Visas, EB-5 Investor Visas, employment-based immigration, permanent residence

Read More

We are Hiring! Associate Attorney Position at Scott Legal, P.C.

Who We Are Scott Legal, P.C. focuses on business immigration cases for employers, investors and entrepreneurs, (E-2, EB-5, H-1B, EB-1, O visas, and L visas), but you will also handle other immigration cases such as family based petitions, removal (deportation) cases and immigration waivers.   When dealing with immigration cases, you

Read More

Two of our lawyers at Scott Legal, P.C. were selected and named as Super Lawyers Rising Stars!

Two of our lawyers at Scott Legal, P.C. were selected and named as Super Lawyers Rising Stars!  Ian E. Scott and Kelly LeGrand Weiner were both appointed to the prestigious list.  Scott Legal is a business immigration law firm that focuses on investor visas, business immigration and entrepreneurial business support.

Read More

Scott Legal, P.C. has 50 Five Star Reviews!

Scott Legal, P.C. is a New York based law firm founded by Harvard Law School graduate & Attorney Ian E. Scott. We are a Law Firm for Entrepreneurs, Business Owners & Investors & provide legal services in Business Immigration for Investors & Employment, New Business Set-Up, Entrepreneurial Support, and Contract

Read More

What is Happening to the EB-5 Investor Visa Program? How Will the Reauthorization Affect Foreign Nationals Who Want to Invest in the United States?

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a green card option for an immigrant entrepreneur that would like to buy an existing business, start a business (Direct Investment) or invest in a job creation project such as large construction projects including hotels, railways and stadiums (Regional Center). The program was created

Read More

What is the Diversity Lottery? When does the Diversity Lottery open? Can I apply for the Diversity Lottery if I am in the U.S. without status? Can the provisional waiver be used with the Diversity Lottery?

The Diversity Lottery is a program that provides green cards for people from countries with historically low rates of immigration through a lottery system. 50,000 green cards will be awarded for Fiscal Year 2018 (which begins on October 2017), and there is no cost to enter the lottery. Entries for

Read More

Common E-2 Visa Myths

Do I have to invest more than $100,000 for an E-2 visa? Do I need a Lease for an E-2 visa?  How long is an E-2 Visa Issued for?  Do I have to hire staff to get an E-2 Visa? Does one size fit all for an E-2 visa? An

Read More

My E-2 Visa was Approved! What do I Need to do When I Move to the United States?

Congratulations on your recent E-2 visa approval!  Here are a few things you should consider when moving to the United States: Address Change Please note that immigration law and regulations require that all foreign nationals, including lawful permanent residents, file Form AR-11 with the USCIS within 10 days of a

Read More

Do I have to Hire Employees to get an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa is a great option for entrepreneurs who want to start and run a business in the United States. You can read more about the specific E-2 requirements here. One common myth about the E-2 visa is that the company must have already hired employees prior to the

Read More

What are the Steps Required for an E-2 Visa? What do I Have to do to Get an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa that allows entrepreneurs or business owners to either start or purchase a business in the U.S.  You can find out more about the full set of E-2 visa requirements by clicking here.  One of the first questions our clients ask us during an

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Geological Interpretation Services Company at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor and his spouse. The investor started a consulting company interpreting geological data for oil and gas operators. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal,

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Alternative Learning Center at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor and her spouse. The investor started an alternative learning center offering language and eloquence classes for children as well as training and workshops to parents and educators. Please note that

Read More

If my company transfers me abroad, will I still be able to apply for citizenship? Can I apply for citizenship if I have to spend time outside of the United States?

In today’s global economy, intercompany transfers between U.S. companies, their foreign branches, or subsidiaries are common. For green card holders of the United States who are planning to apply for citizenship, these absences from the U.S. raise concerns about whether working abroad will affect the citizenship process. When assessing the

Read More

L-1A Visa Approved for Indian National Executive of Basmati Rice Company filed at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for an L-1A visa for an Indian national from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The visa was approved for an executive of a basmati rice company based in India. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your L-1A visa and Corporate needs.  Past results do not predict

Read More

Is there a new visa for start-ups? What is the proposed new visa for entrepreneurs? – A look at the new rule for parole for international entrepreneurs

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has proposed a rule to allow international entrepreneurs to have temporary permission to be in the United States in order to start and develop their businesses. This is only a proposed rule and has not yet gone into effect and the DHS is accepting

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Swiss National for Travel App Company at the U.S. Consulate in Bern, Switzerland

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Bern, Switzerland for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Swiss national treaty investor, his spouse and two children. The investor started a technology startup that develops travel apps and invested $100,000 with total expenditures of a little over $45,000. Please note that past

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Boutique-style Retail Store at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a boutique-style retail store specializing in sustainable lab-grown diamonds and gemstones. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Full Service Construction and Development Company at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a full service construction and development company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration

Read More

EB-5 Green Card Applicant Approved to Immigrate to the United States at the U.S. Consulate in Tokyo

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Tokyo for an EB-5 immigrant visa filed on behalf of a Japanese national. The applicant invested in a regional center and has been approved to immigrate to the United States with his spouse and three children. Please note that past results do not predict future

Read More