E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We just received a 5-year approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor founded a tech company providing workflow management software and services to clients in the architectural, design, engineering and construction fields, as well as in the fire and

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for German National at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt

We just received a 3-year approval at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a German national treaty investor. The investor founded a startup art consulting company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Employee (Manager) for Recruitment Company at Consulate in London

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in London for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a U.K. national treaty employee. The applicant was approved for an Employee Visa for a recruitment company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all

Read More

What is the Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Policy and How Does It Help Relatives of Filipino Veteran Soldiers?

What is the Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Policy (FWVP Policy)? The FWVP Policy is a discretionary grant by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) allowing family members of Filipino World War II Veterans with approved Form I-130 petitions to join their petitioning U.S. citizen or Legal

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for an Italian National at the U.S. Consulate in Rome

We just received a 5-year approval at the U.S. Consulate in Rome for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of an Italian national treaty investor. With his American partner, the investor co-founded a consulting business specializing in the introduction and promotion of Made in Italy products to the U.S. market. Please note that past

Read More

USCIS Approves I-751 Waiver of Joint Filing Application for Conditional Resident

We just received an approval from USCIS for a Form I-751 Waiver of Joint Filing for Conditional Resident recently divorced from her U.S. Citizen spouse. Client is now a legal permanent resident and will receive a permanent green card. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal,

Read More

I am a Foreign Student on an F-1 Visa. How will the New STEM-OPT Extension Rule Affect Me?

Effective May 10th 2016, F-1 students with degrees in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) who elect to pursue 12 months of post-completion optional practical training (OPT) may extend their STEM-OPT period by 24 months. What is OPT? OPT is a type of work permission which allows eligible F-1 Foreign

Read More

Why Hiring a Lawyer to Draft Your Business Plan Can Increase Your Chances of Approval for an E-2 Visa

Abbreviations, jargon, and buzzwords.  Every profession is plagued with obscure, industry-specific vocabulary.  We routinely use these terms and phrases and because careers are such an important part of our lives, we often take for granted that they are not part of everyday parlance.  In fact, these words may have absolutely

Read More

H-1B News: USCIS Completes Data Entry of Fiscal Year 2017 H-1B Cap-Subject Petitions

USCIS announced on May 2, 2016, that it has completed data entry of all fiscal year 2017 H-1B cap-subject petitions selected in the computer-generated random process. USCIS will now begin returning all H-1B cap-subject petitions that were not selected. Additionally, USCIS is transferring some Form I-129 H-1B cap subject petitions from

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for a Norwegian National at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Norwegian national, his spouse and two children. The investor purchased and will manage a landscaping company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for

Read More

What is the Impact on an H-1B Petition if an Employee Takes Paid or Unpaid Leave?

If you are in H-1B status and decide to take a leave of absence, you may wonder what happens to your visa status.  The impact on immigration status is dependent on the type of leave that an employee takes and can have immigration and Department of Labor (DOL) consequences.  Here

Read More

Deportation cancelled for undocumented Colombian national grandfathered under INA 245i

We recently received a decision from an immigration judge granting our motion to reopen and terminate the deportation order for an undocumented Colombian petitioner. The petitioner was grandfathered under INA 245i, an expired provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act, which allows undocumented individuals who have an immigrant visa immediately

Read More

USCIS Reaches H-1B Cap for FY 2017

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has reached the congressionally mandated H-1B cap for fiscal year (FY) 2017. The agency has again received more than the limit of 20,000 H-1B petitions filed under the U.S. advanced degree exemption. USCIS will use a computer-generated process, also known as the lottery, to randomly select

Read More

What are the DAPA and DACA Expansion Programs? How Will the Supreme Court’s Decision in U.S. v. Texas Affect Me?

On April 18, 2016, the U.S. Supreme Court is scheduled to hear U.S. v. Texas, the landmark immigration case where Texas and 25 other states sued the Federal government to oppose President Obama’s Executive Actions, which would provide relief from deportation and work authorization for about 3.9 million undocumented immigrants

Read More

B-1 in Lieu of H-1B: What is It and How Can It Help my Business?

The B-1, Business Visitor Visa has many uses and is a valuable visa for people seeking to come to the United States to perform limited business activities such as attending a conference or a Board Meeting. However, the B-1 visa specifically prohibits the visa holder from engaging in traditional work

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Two Canadian Investors at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of two Canadian investors and a dependent spouse. The investors, a father-and-son business team, co-own and will manage two family-style eateries and provide catering services. Please note that past results do not

Read More

Department of Homeland Security Issues Final Rule on Two-Year OPT Extension for STEM Students

On March 11th 2016, the Department of Homeland Security issued a rule allowing certain students on F-1 visas with degrees in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) from U.S. institutions of higher education, who elect to pursue 12 months of post-completion optional practical training (OPT), to extend their STEM OPT

Read More

E-2 Visa Renewal Approved for Finnish National Investor for Promotion and Management Company at the U.S. Consulate in Helsinki

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for renewal of an E-2 visa for a Finnish national at the U.S. Consulate in Helsinki. The visa was approved for an iowner-investor in a company offering promotion (sales) and management services for touring exhibits. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your E-2 visa and

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for British National Employee of Recruitment Firm at the London Consulate

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for an E-2 visa for a British national at the U.S. Consulate in London. The visa was approved for an employee of a recruitment firm focused on specialist markets across the Financial, Industry & Commerce and Professional Services. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your

Read More

E-2 Visa Granted by USCIS for a Freight Forwarding Company for Investor from Turkey

We just received approval for E-2 visa and change of status applications filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a Turkish investor and his spouse. The applicant invested in and became co-owner of a Non-Vessel Owning Common Carrier and Freight Forwarding company dealing with import and export procedures of

Read More

I’m a victim of a crime. Are there any remedies available for me?

The FBI recently reported an overall increase of 1.7% in the number of violent crimes for the first 6 months of 2015 compared with figures reported for the same time in 2014. That year, there were around 5.4 million violent victimizations, with only 46% of these victimizations reported to police.

Read More

El Arte De Networking – La Creación De Redes De Contactos – Para Generar Negocio

Cuando comienzas a trabajar en un buffet de abogados grande o en otra compañía, probablemente no tiene que preocuparse por generar negocio.  Sin embargo, siendo un buffet de abogados nuevo o dueño de negocio, es importante crear redes de contactos para crear interés en lo que ofrece.  En definitiva, networking,

Read More

What is the LLC Publication Requirement and How Does it Impact my New Business?

What is the LLC Publication requirement? Limited Liability Companies formed in New York must publish notice of the company’s formation in two publications (one daily and one weekly) for six consecutive weeks. The notices must be posted within 120 days of the time the LLC is formed or the company

Read More

Cancellation of Removal: A Remedy for Rehabilitated Green Card Holders with Deportable Criminal Convictions – PART II: Relief for LPRs

PART II: Relief for LPRs What is Cancellation of Removal? Cancellation of removal is an immigration remedy available to immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs or Green Card Holders) with good moral character and are able to establish that their removal would result in exceptional and

Read More

Cancellation of Removal: A Remedy for Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents in Removal Proceedings with Deep and Enduring Ties in the U.S. – PART I: Relief for non-LPRs

PART I: Relief for Non-LPRs What is Cancellation of Removal? Cancellation of removal is an immigration remedy available to immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs or Green Card Holders) with good moral character and are able to establish that their removal would result in exceptional and

Read More