E-2 Visa Available for Israeli Nationals starting May 1, 2019

E-2 Visa Available for Israeli Nationals starting May 1, 2019

According to the Israeli office of Population and Immigration Authority, E-2 Visas will become available for Israeli nationals starting from May 1, 2019. For citizens of a treaty country, an E-2 visa is a convenient way to obtain a visa to enter, work, and live in the United States. The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is a non-immigrant visa where investors can purchase an existing company or start up a brand-new company and continue to renew the visa as long as the company is maintained.

Treaty visas are available to nationals of countries that hold treaties with the United States. In a family of different nationalities, only the investor has to hold the nationality of the treaty country. In this case, to be eligible come May 1, the investor must hold Israeli citizenship, they will be eligible to apply for themselves or their entire immediate families regardless of their place of birth or the nationality of their spouse.  For more information about E-2 visa requirements, please click here.

Israeli nationals who are interested in applying for an E-2 visa can begin the process of gathering documents now and apply after May 1. At that time, U.S. citizens who are interested in investing, living, and working in Israel will also be able to apply for the reciprocal Bet5 visa.

Israel has been an E-1 treaty Trader visa treaty country with the United States since 1954. An E-1 visa is a Treaty Trader Visa and allows nationals from certain countries to live and work in the United States to engage in international trade between the U.S. and their home country. The process of Israel becoming an E-2 treaty country started back in June 2012. Negotiation between the United States and Israel were plagued by delays as both sides were dissatisfied with the reciprocal visas and was further delayed by the change in presidency. Now, after 7 years of negotiations, the E-2 visa will be available for Israeli and United States citizens who are interested in living in the other country.

At this time, the length of the visa validity and other details of the application process have not been released to the public yet. The amount of time an E-2 visa can be granted for varies by country and depends on the agreement (the legal term is reciprocity) between the applicant’s country and the United States. Some countries, such as Egypt and Bangladesh, have reciprocity periods of as little as 3 months while other countries allow applicants to get an E-2 visa for up to 5 years. More information about the visa will be provided as it becomes available.

To find out more about the new rules or other investor visas, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.

March 20th, 2019|0 Comments

Leave A Comment

 

barronsnysbasuper lawyers

Contact Info

40 Worth Street, Floor 10, New York, NY, 10013

Phone: 212-223-2964

Web: Scott Legal, P.C.

Visa Services

Search Our Blog by Topic

Recent Posts