Can I Bring my Mother and/or Father to the U.S. with me if I have an E-2 Visa? Can I Bring other Family Members to the U.S. with a nonimmigrant visa?

Many nonimmigrant visas such as an E-2 visa, an L-1 visa and H-1B visa allow spouses and children under 21 to accompany the primary applicant to the U.S. These dependent visas allow families to live together in the United States while the principal visa holder is working. Generally, children are

Read More

¿Necesito un Plan de Negocio Para Obtener la Visa L-1?

Quiero patrocinar a un empleado para una visa L-1. ¿Necesito un plan de negocio para mi compañía? Si, generalmente, todas las peticiones para la L-1 deben incluir un plan de negocios para la compañía de los E.E.U.U. Sin embargo, la importancia de dicho plan puede variar, dependiendo en el tamaño

Read More

I Want to Work in the United States. What are my Options?

I own a business outside the U.S. and would like to open an office in the United States. If you want to come to the United States temporarily to open a U.S. office, an L-1A visa may be the right fit for you. L-1A visas are meant for employees or

Read More

Do I Need a Business Plan to get an L-1 Visa?

I want to sponsor an employee for an L-1 visa. Does my company need a business plan? Yes, generally all L-1 visa petitions should include a business plan for the U.S. company. However, the importance of the business plan may vary, depending on the size of the company and whether

Read More