Scott Legal, P.C.  just had an approval for a senior executive in the health care field. The O-1 visa aw approved without an RFE and the applicant was majority owner of the sponsoring entity.  While an O-1 applicant cannot file a petition without a sponsor, the applicant can form an entity as long as an employer employee relationship exists. To find out more about self-sponsorship for O-1 petitions, click here.  The applicant was a french national who specialized in the health care field.

To find out more about the new rules or other investor visas, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.