USCIS have announced today that it has began to accelerate USCIS’ transition into a digital business model. Starting today, Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status can now be filed online. Form I-539 is primarily used for dependents of nonimmigrant visa holders, including the following:

  • Spouses and children of H-1BL-1E visa and other principal employment-based nonimmigrant beneficiaries;
  • B-1/B-2 business visitors;
  • F-1 students and J-1 exchange visitors, for certain changes and extensions of status (but not changes of status to H-1B, L-1 or another employer-sponsored nonimmigrant category).

The online filing system is currently only available for single applicants (applicants without dependents and without legal or accredited representation) currently in or applying for the following statuses:

  • B-1 temporary visitor for business;
  • B-2 temporary visitor for pleasure;
  • F-1 academic student with a specific status expiration date;
  • F-2 spouse or child of an academic student with a specific expiration date;
  • M-1 vocational student; or
  • M-2 spouse or child of an M-1 student.

You can set up a consultation by clicking the link below.

book-your-consultation-button

To find out more about our services and fees contact Scott Legal, P.C


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.