We just had a B-2 visa approval at the U.S. Embassy in London. The applicant was granted a B-2 visa as the cohabiting elderly parent of an E-3 visa holder. B-2 visas can be granted to cohabitating partners, extended family members, and other household members of people on long term nonimmigrant visas in circumstances where no derivative visa is available. The B-2 visa can be annotated to explain the purpose of the visit and B-2 visa holders can request to stay for one year when they enter the U.S.

To find out more about our immigration and business services, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.