Scott Legal, P.C. just had an approval for a client that had a green card and applied for U.S. Citizenship.  An application for citizenship can be made when after someone has had a green card for 3 years if obtained through marriage and 5 years if obtained through other means.  You can find out more about some of the other citizenship requirements be clicking here.  Citizenship applications are taking over a year to be processed so you should plan ahead.

To find out more about the new rules or other investor visas, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.