barrons nysba super lawyers

Contact Info

40 Worth Street, Floor 10, New York, NY, 10013

Phone: 212-223-2964

Web: Scott Legal, P.C.

Visa

What Does Marginality Mean for an E-2 Visa? How Do I Prove That My E-2 Business is Not Marginal? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers if I Get an E-2 Visa?

February 10th, 2017|

The E-2 Investor visa is a nonimmigrant visa available to foreign investors and entrepreneurs who want to start and run a business in the [...]

Comments Off on What Does Marginality Mean for an E-2 Visa? How Do I Prove That My E-2 Business is Not Marginal? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers if I Get an E-2 Visa?

Rules for an L-1A visa for a new office. How do I prove my U.S. company will be doing business in the United States if the company has not started operations yet?

January 9th, 2017|

The L-1A visa allows companies abroad to transfer employees who have been working for them in managerial, executive or specialized knowledge roles for at [...]

Comments Off on Rules for an L-1A visa for a new office. How do I prove my U.S. company will be doing business in the United States if the company has not started operations yet?

Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

December 16th, 2016|

One E-2 visa requirement is that the investor must invest a certain amount of money in the United States.  The government does not specific the [...]

Comments Off on Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

December 16th, 2016|

For many foreign nationals seeking to start or purchase a new business in the United States, the E-2 Investor Visa may be the best [...]

Comments Off on Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

December 7th, 2016|

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office [...]

Comments Off on What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

Can I apply for an E-2 visa with minimal startup costs? If I am starting a consulting firm with almost no overhead to startup, why do I need to make expenses now for an E-2 Visa?

November 30th, 2016|

One common question from entrepreneurs applying for an E-2 visa is how much money needs to be invested in the Company. The answer to [...]

Comments Off on Can I apply for an E-2 visa with minimal startup costs? If I am starting a consulting firm with almost no overhead to startup, why do I need to make expenses now for an E-2 Visa?

What is a visa quota? If I am a dual citizen, what country am I assigned to for visa quotas? What country are my spouse and I assigned to for visa quotas if we were born in different countries?

October 31st, 2016|

What is a visa quota? Every immigrant visa category has a quota on the number of visas that can be issued annually, and within [...]

Comments Off on What is a visa quota? If I am a dual citizen, what country am I assigned to for visa quotas? What country are my spouse and I assigned to for visa quotas if we were born in different countries?

What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?

October 21st, 2016|

Legal Permanent Residents and U.S. Citizens are usually able to submit immigration petitions for their children. The ability for parents to sponsor their children [...]

Comments Off on What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?