What is Happening to the EB-5 Investor Visa Program? How Will the Reauthorization Affect Foreign Nationals Who Want to Invest in the United States?

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a green card option for an immigrant entrepreneur that would like to buy an existing business, start a business (Direct Investment) or invest in a job creation project such as large construction projects including hotels, railways and stadiums (Regional Center). The program was created

Read More

My E-2 Visa was Approved! What do I Need to do When I Move to the United States?

Congratulations on your recent E-2 visa approval!  Here are a few things you should consider when moving to the United States: Address Change Please note that immigration law and regulations require that all foreign nationals, including lawful permanent residents, file Form AR-11 with the USCIS within 10 days of a

Read More

L-1A Visa Approved for Indian National Executive of Basmati Rice Company filed at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for an L-1A visa for an Indian national from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The visa was approved for an executive of a basmati rice company based in India. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your L-1A visa and Corporate needs.  Past results do not predict

Read More

Is there a new visa for start-ups? What is the proposed new visa for entrepreneurs? – A look at the new rule for parole for international entrepreneurs

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has proposed a rule to allow international entrepreneurs to have temporary permission to be in the United States in order to start and develop their businesses. This is only a proposed rule and has not yet gone into effect and the DHS is accepting

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Canadian National for Full Service Construction and Development Company at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a full service construction and development company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration

Read More

Does My Employer Have to Sponsor me for a TN Visa? Does a TN Visa require Sponsorship?

A Trade National (TN) visa is a visa available to nationals from Canada and Mexico and is based on the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).  The visa is available to certain Canadian professionals who are designated by the agreement (NAFTA occupation list) and who meet the education and/or experience

Read More

H-1B Visa Approved for British National Employee of Recruitment Firm filed at U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Scott Legal, P.C. just received an approval for an H-1B visa for a British national from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The visa was approved for an employee of a recruitment firm focused on specialist markets across the Financial, Industry & Commerce and Professional Services. Turn to Scott Legal, P.C. for all of

Read More

Ano ang Patakarang Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Policy at Paano Ito Makakatulong sa mga Kamag-anak ng Pilipinong Beteranong Sundalo?

Ano ang Filipino World War II Veterans Parole Policy (FWVP Policy)? Ang FWVP Policy ay isang discretionary na desisyon ng U.S. Citizenship at Immigration Services (USCIS) na nagpapahintulot sa mga miyembro ng pamilya ng Filipino World War II Veterans na may naaprubahang Form I-130 petitions na manirahan sa Estados Unidos

Read More

I am a Foreign Student on an F-1 Visa. How will the New STEM-OPT Extension Rule Affect Me?

Effective May 10th 2016, F-1 students with degrees in science, technology, engineering or mathematics (STEM) who elect to pursue 12 months of post-completion optional practical training (OPT) may extend their STEM-OPT period by 24 months. What is OPT? OPT is a type of work permission which allows eligible F-1 Foreign

Read More

Why Hiring a Lawyer to Draft Your Business Plan Can Increase Your Chances of Approval for an E-2 Visa

Abbreviations, jargon, and buzzwords.  Every profession is plagued with obscure, industry-specific vocabulary.  We routinely use these terms and phrases and because careers are such an important part of our lives, we often take for granted that they are not part of everyday parlance.  In fact, these words may have absolutely

Read More

What is the Impact on an H-1B Petition if an Employee Takes Paid or Unpaid Leave?

If you are in H-1B status and decide to take a leave of absence, you may wonder what happens to your visa status.  The impact on immigration status is dependent on the type of leave that an employee takes and can have immigration and Department of Labor (DOL) consequences.  Here

Read More

USCIS Reaches H-1B Cap for FY 2017

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has reached the congressionally mandated H-1B cap for fiscal year (FY) 2017. The agency has again received more than the limit of 20,000 H-1B petitions filed under the U.S. advanced degree exemption. USCIS will use a computer-generated process, also known as the lottery, to randomly select

Read More

Are There Green Card Options When I have Overstayed My Visa? What is the 245i Waiver and How can it Help Me?

What is 245i? Can it help me get a green card? INA §245(i) is a provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act of the United States, which allows certain persons who have an immigrant visa immediately available but entered without inspection or otherwise violated their status to adjust status in

Read More

New Trends in RFE Requests as H-1B Season Approaches – Stay Informed

It is almost H-1B Visa season!  USCIS will start accepting H-1B applications on April 1, 2016.  Over 100,000 H-1B Visas applications are expected to be submitted to USCIS, but only 85,000 will be accepted—the regular H-1B Visa Cap is 65,000 and the US Master Degree H-1B Visa Cap is 20,000

Read More

The National Visa Center launched new EB-5 Investor Assistance Desk on February 22, 2016

Starting February 22, 2016, National Visa Center (NVC) customers with questions related to an approved I-526 petition will now be able to correspond with the National Visa Center (NVC) using a dedicated e-mail address: NVCeb5@state.gov. Upon receipt of an approved petition from USCIS, the Investor Assistance Desk will oversee the addition

Read More

Immigration Tips for the New Year

According to a recent United Nations report, global migration increased by 41% since 2000, reaching 244 million in 2015, with 20 million of those refugees fleeing countries experiencing civil strife, such as Syria and Central America. The United States took in the largest portion of the world’s migrants with 47 million

Read More

¿Está Pensando en Aplicar para la Residencia Permanente? Aprenda Sobre los Nuevos Procedimientos Para Determinar la Disponibilidad de Visas y Cómo lo Afecta a Usted

¿Está tratando de ajustar su estatus para convertirse en un residente permanente (tarjeta verde) como resultado de una petición familiar o de empleo? ¡El Boletín de Visas y los procedimientos para determinar la disponibilidad de visas ha cambiado! ¿Cómo le afecta esto a usted? El 9 de septiembre de 2015,

Read More

El Congreso extiende el Programa del Centro Regional hasta el 30 de septiembre de 2016

La noticia que muchos promotores de la inmigración e inversores inmigrantes estaban esperando – ¡el Congreso extiende el Programa del Centro Regional hasta el 30 de septiembre de 2016! La visa de inversor EB-5 es una opción de green card para un emprendedor inmigrante quien quiera comprar o empezar un

Read More

¿Cómo Desarrollar un Plan de Negocio Conforme con la Visa EB-5 o E-2?

Para cada Dueño de Negocio, Inversor & Empresario, el hecho de tener que elaborar un plan de negocio es abrumador, pero frecuentemente es un mal necesario para los que quieren triunfar. Hay algunas Visas Migratorias populares que requieren crear un plan de negocio integral y la Visa de Inversionista E-2,

Read More

How Does Source of Funds for EB-5 Work?

Example of EB-5 Source of Funds Information for a Family Gift When filing an EB-5 investor petition (I-526 Petition), an investor must prove the money they are investing comes from a “legitimate source” and that the money was “obtained through lawful means.” An investor must also provide a clear path

Read More

Who Has To Pay H-1B Fees? Does an Employer Have to Pay H-1B Fees?

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits a company to hire workers in specialty occupations. This visa category requires that the foreign worker have at least a Bachelor’s degree, and the U.S. employer can employ the worker for up to six years. While the bar for this visa

Read More