A New Immigration Rule that May Help You – Can I get a green card if I live in the U.S. without any legal status? What is the New Provisional Waiver Rule?

In most cases, a person must have some sort of legal status in order to apply for and obtain a green card in the U.S.  There are exceptions; however, for the majority of cases, if you are out of status, you won’t be able to get a green card while

Read More

¿Qué es la dificultad extrema? Explicación de las dificultades extremas y cómo se utiliza para obtener una exención de la tarjeta verde.

Exenciones en inmigración “perdonan” ciertos motivos de inelegibilidad que normalmente evitan que un solicitante pueda recibir un beneficio de inmigración. Pueden otorgarse exoneraciones para las visas temporales (por ejemplo, B visa (Visa de turista), E-2 Visa (Visa de Inversionista), H-1B (Trabajador especializado) y también para las Tarjetas Verdes. Este artículo

Read More

Can I Get A Green Card if I Overstayed my Visa? 601A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver Explained

Many people find themselves in the position of having an approved I-130 application but are ineligible to apply for a green card because they have been in the U.S. without proper papers for over 180 days. For some individuals a waiver exists that will forgive the “unlawful presence” in the

Read More