barrons nysba super lawyers

Contact Info

40 Worth Street, Floor 10, New York, NY, 10013

Phone: 212-223-2964

Web: Scott Legal, P.C.

immigration

I was arrested for Driving Under the Influence or Driving While Intoxicated, and I am not a U.S. citizen. What are the possible consequence of having a DUI or DWI on my immigration status?

May 13th, 2017|

An arrest for drunk driving, even one that does not lead to a conviction, can have a number of consequences on a person’s immigration [...]

Comments Off on I was arrested for Driving Under the Influence or Driving While Intoxicated, and I am not a U.S. citizen. What are the possible consequence of having a DUI or DWI on my immigration status?

I’m an immigrant and I’ve been arrested, will I be deported under President Trump’s Executive Actions? What can I do to protect myself from deportation after an arrest?

February 23rd, 2017|

In his first week of office, President Trump signed several Executive Actions, among them three that directly relate to immigration.  One order, Enhancing Public [...]

Comments Off on I’m an immigrant and I’ve been arrested, will I be deported under President Trump’s Executive Actions? What can I do to protect myself from deportation after an arrest?

E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

December 21st, 2016|

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa application filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Albanian national [...]

Comments Off on E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

December 7th, 2016|

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office [...]

Comments Off on What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when applying for an E-2 visa? If I am already in the U.S. and am a dual citizen, which nationality can I use to change to E-2 status?

November 22nd, 2016|

In order to be eligible for an E-2 visa, an applicant must be a national of a country that has an E-2 treaty with [...]

Comments Off on If I am a dual citizen, what nationality can I use when applying for an E-2 visa? If I am already in the U.S. and am a dual citizen, which nationality can I use to change to E-2 status?

How will a Trump Win Impact my E-2 Visa? Will the E-2 Visa Program be Eliminated under Trump? Can I still get an E-2 Visa with Trump as President?

November 18th, 2016|

On November 8th, Donald Trump surprised the world and won the U.S. election.  Since the election, we have received numerous questions from our E-2 [...]

Comments Off on How will a Trump Win Impact my E-2 Visa? Will the E-2 Visa Program be Eliminated under Trump? Can I still get an E-2 Visa with Trump as President?

How Will a Trump Presidency Impact Immigration Law? What Will Happen to My Visa now that Trump has been Elected? Will I be Deported now that Trump Won?

November 15th, 2016|

Last week I would never have thought that I would be writing an article on how a Trump Presidency could impact immigration but here [...]

Comments Off on How Will a Trump Presidency Impact Immigration Law? What Will Happen to My Visa now that Trump has been Elected? Will I be Deported now that Trump Won?

Do I have to Hire Full-Time Employees to get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Independent Contractors and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Part-Time Employees and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire an Intern and Get an E-2 Visa? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers to Get an E-2 Visa?

November 1st, 2016|

An E-2 visa is a good visa for someone who wants to start or purchase a business in the United States.  The applicant must [...]

Comments Off on Do I have to Hire Full-Time Employees to get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Independent Contractors and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire Part-Time Employees and get an E-2 Visa? Can I Hire an Intern and Get an E-2 Visa? Do I have to Hire U.S. Workers to Get an E-2 Visa?

What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?

October 21st, 2016|

Legal Permanent Residents and U.S. Citizens are usually able to submit immigration petitions for their children. The ability for parents to sponsor their children [...]

Comments Off on What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?

Common E-2 Visa Myths

September 15th, 2016|

An E-2 visa is an investor visa that allows an entrepreneur to start a business, invest in a business or purchase a business in [...]

Is there a new visa for start-ups? What is the proposed new visa for entrepreneurs? – A look at the new rule for parole for international entrepreneurs

September 2nd, 2016|

The Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has proposed a rule to allow international entrepreneurs to have temporary permission to be in the United States [...]

Comments Off on Is there a new visa for start-ups? What is the proposed new visa for entrepreneurs? – A look at the new rule for parole for international entrepreneurs

What Happens After I Submit an Immigration Petition? What are the different responses I can get when I submit an Immigration Petition to the Government?

August 18th, 2016|

When an applicant submits an immigration petition to the U.S. government there are a number of different possible outcomes.  The best outcome is, of [...]

Comments Off on What Happens After I Submit an Immigration Petition? What are the different responses I can get when I submit an Immigration Petition to the Government?

A New Immigration Rule that May Help You – Can I get a green card if I live in the U.S. without any legal status? What is the New Provisional Waiver Rule?

August 17th, 2016|

In most cases, a person must have some sort of legal status in order to apply for and obtain a green card in the [...]

Comments Off on A New Immigration Rule that May Help You – Can I get a green card if I live in the U.S. without any legal status? What is the New Provisional Waiver Rule?