What is Happening to the EB-5 Investor Visa Program? How Will the Reauthorization Affect Foreign Nationals Who Want to Invest in the United States?

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program is a green card option for an immigrant entrepreneur that would like to buy an existing business, start a business (Direct Investment) or invest in a job creation project such as large construction projects including hotels, railways and stadiums (Regional Center). The program was created

Read More

What is the Diversity Lottery? When does the Diversity Lottery open? Can I apply for the Diversity Lottery if I am in the U.S. without status? Can the provisional waiver be used with the Diversity Lottery?

The Diversity Lottery is a program that provides green cards for people from countries with historically low rates of immigration through a lottery system. 50,000 green cards will be awarded for Fiscal Year 2018 (which begins on October 2017), and there is no cost to enter the lottery. Entries for

Read More

If my company transfers me abroad, will I still be able to apply for citizenship? Can I apply for citizenship if I have to spend time outside of the United States?

In today’s global economy, intercompany transfers between U.S. companies, their foreign branches, or subsidiaries are common. For green card holders of the United States who are planning to apply for citizenship, these absences from the U.S. raise concerns about whether working abroad will affect the citizenship process. When assessing the

Read More

EB-5 Green Card Applicant Approved to Immigrate to the United States at the U.S. Consulate in Tokyo

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Tokyo for an EB-5 immigrant visa filed on behalf of a Japanese national. The applicant invested in a regional center and has been approved to immigrate to the United States with his spouse and three children. Please note that past results do not predict future

Read More

A New Immigration Rule that May Help You – Can I get a green card if I live in the U.S. without any legal status? What is the New Provisional Waiver Rule?

In most cases, a person must have some sort of legal status in order to apply for and obtain a green card in the U.S.  There are exceptions; however, for the majority of cases, if you are out of status, you won’t be able to get a green card while

Read More

USCIS Approves I-751 Waiver of Joint Filing Application for Conditional Resident

We just received an approval from USCIS for a Form I-751 Waiver of Joint Filing for Conditional Resident recently divorced from her U.S. Citizen spouse. Client is now a legal permanent resident and will receive a permanent green card. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal,

Read More

Deportation cancelled for undocumented Colombian national grandfathered under INA 245i

We recently received a decision from an immigration judge granting our motion to reopen and terminate the deportation order for an undocumented Colombian petitioner. The petitioner was grandfathered under INA 245i, an expired provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act, which allows undocumented individuals who have an immigrant visa immediately

Read More

Cancellation of Removal: A Remedy for Rehabilitated Green Card Holders with Deportable Criminal Convictions – PART II: Relief for LPRs

PART II: Relief for LPRs What is Cancellation of Removal? Cancellation of removal is an immigration remedy available to immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens and Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs or Green Card Holders) with good moral character and are able to establish that their removal would result in exceptional and

Read More

Are There Green Card Options When I have Overstayed My Visa? What is the 245i Waiver and How can it Help Me?

What is 245i? Can it help me get a green card? INA §245(i) is a provision in the Immigration and Nationality Act of the United States, which allows certain persons who have an immigrant visa immediately available but entered without inspection or otherwise violated their status to adjust status in

Read More

The National Visa Center launched new EB-5 Investor Assistance Desk on February 22, 2016

Starting February 22, 2016, National Visa Center (NVC) customers with questions related to an approved I-526 petition will now be able to correspond with the National Visa Center (NVC) using a dedicated e-mail address: NVCeb5@state.gov. Upon receipt of an approved petition from USCIS, the Investor Assistance Desk will oversee the addition

Read More

Immigration Tips for the New Year

According to a recent United Nations report, global migration increased by 41% since 2000, reaching 244 million in 2015, with 20 million of those refugees fleeing countries experiencing civil strife, such as Syria and Central America. The United States took in the largest portion of the world’s migrants with 47 million

Read More

¿Está Pensando en Aplicar para la Residencia Permanente? Aprenda Sobre los Nuevos Procedimientos Para Determinar la Disponibilidad de Visas y Cómo lo Afecta a Usted

¿Está tratando de ajustar su estatus para convertirse en un residente permanente (tarjeta verde) como resultado de una petición familiar o de empleo? ¡El Boletín de Visas y los procedimientos para determinar la disponibilidad de visas ha cambiado! ¿Cómo le afecta esto a usted? El 9 de septiembre de 2015,

Read More

¿Puedo Viajar Si Mi I-526 Está Pendiente? ¿Cómo Impacta el Viajar una Petición de Visa de Inmigración?

Resumen de la EB5 El proceso de la EB-5 es un proceso de 3 pasos. En cada paso un formulario gubernamental y documentación acreditadora se deben tramitar con el Servicio de Ciudadanía e Inmigración de los Estados Unidos (USCIS). Los pasos son los siguientes: Tramite el Formulario I-526, Petición Inmigratoria

Read More

¿Cómo Funcionan las Fuentes de Financiamiento de la EB-5?

Ejemplo de Información de las Fuentes de Financiamiento de la EB-5 como Regalo Familiar Cuando tramita una petición de inversor EB-5 (Petición I-526), el inversor debe demostrar que el dinero que esta invirtiendo viene de una “fuente legitima” y que el dinero fue “obtenido mediante medios legales”. El inversor tiene

Read More

¿Qué Pasa Con Mi Tarjeta Verde Condicional Si Mi Matrimonio No Dura? ¿Perderé Mi Tarjeta Verde Si No Estoy Casado Por 2 Años?

Los nacionales extranjeros que se casan con ciudadanos de los E.E.U.U. y tramitan la tarjeta verde dentro de los primeros dos años de matrimonio son otorgados una tarjeta verde condicional en vez de una tarjeta verde permanente. El tiempo de espera entre que se otorga la tarjeta verde condicional y

Read More

¿Cómo Puedo Ayudar a Mis Familiares a Obtener una Green Card? Patrocinando a un Familiar Como Portador de Green Card

Yo tengo tengo mi Green Card, ¿puedo patrocinar a mis familiares para Green Cards? Si, como portador de green card y un residente permanente legal en los Estados Unidos usted es elegible para patrocinar a ciertos familiares. Usted puede tramitar una Petición Para un Pariente Extranjero I-130. En esta petición

Read More

El Congreso extiende el Programa del Centro Regional hasta el 30 de septiembre de 2016

La noticia que muchos promotores de la inmigración e inversores inmigrantes estaban esperando – ¡el Congreso extiende el Programa del Centro Regional hasta el 30 de septiembre de 2016! La visa de inversor EB-5 es una opción de green card para un emprendedor inmigrante quien quiera comprar o empezar un

Read More

Congress extends EB-5 Regional Center Program until September 30, 2016

The news that a lot of immigration advocates and immigrant investors are waiting for – Congress extends the EB-5 Regional Center Program until September 30, 2016! The EB-5 investor visa is a green card option for an immigrant entrepreneur that would like to buy or start a business (Direct Investment)

Read More

Congress pass stop-gap measures to keep EB-5 immigration program from lapsing

The EB-5 investor visa is a green card option for an immigrant entrepreneur that would like to buy or start a business (Direct Investment) or an investor who wants to invest in a job creation project such as the building of a railway (Regional Center). In its current format, the

Read More

How Can I Help My Family Members Get Green Cards? Sponsoring Family Members as a Green Card Holder

I have my Green Card. Can I sponsor my family members for Green Cards? Yes, as a green card holder and legal permanent resident in the United States you are eligible to sponsor certain family members. You may file an I-130 Alien Relative Petition for your spouse and your children

Read More

Proceso Consular: Aplicar para una Tarjeta Verde cuando esta fuera de Estados Unidos

Cuando aplica por una tarjeta verde, usted podría ajustar su estatus migratorio o bien aplicar por la tarjeta verde por medio de un proceso consular. Si usted se encuentra en los Estados Unidos, usted normalmente podría aplicar mediante el ingreso de una petición I-485 con USCIS para ajustar su estatus

Read More

Que pasa con mi tarjeta verde condicional, si mi matrimonio no dura? Perderé mi tarjeta verde si no permanezco casado por dos años?

Cuando personas extranjeras se casan con ciudadanos Americanos y corren el proceso de la obtención de la tarjeta verde y su matrimonio tiene menos de 2 años, se les otorga una tarjeta verde con estatus de condicional en lugar de una tarjeta verde permanente. Este periodo de espera para la

Read More

Green Card Holder? Reasons to Apply for U.S. Citizenship

As a legal permanent resident (green card holder), you are accorded various rights, including the ability to live permanently and work in the United States. You also have the right to be protected by all laws of the United States and your state of residence and local jurisdictions. So why

Read More

How can I lose my Green Card? What Happens to my Green Card if I Leave the U.S.?

Effects of Trips Abroad on Your Legal Permanent Resident Status Some people mistakenly believe that because they have a green card, they can stay out of the country indefinitely and still retain their permanent resident status. However, that is not the case. Although legal permanent residents are free to travel

Read More

What Happens to my Conditional Green Card if my Marriage Does Not Last? Will I lose My Green Card If I Do Not Stay Married for 2 Years?

Foreign nationals who marry U.S. citizens and go through the green card process when the marriage is less than two years old are granted conditional green card status rather than a permanent green card. This waiting period for the permanent green card was set up so that the Government could

Read More