EB-3 Visa

Overview/Description

You may be eligible for this immigrant visa preference category if you are a skilled worker, professional, or other worker.

  • “Skilled workers” are persons whose job requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature
  • “Professionals” are persons whose job requires at least a U.S. baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent and are a member of the professions
  • The “other workers” subcategory is for persons performing unskilled labor requiring less than 2 years training or experience, not of a temporary or seasonal nature.

Requirements/Eligibility

Third preference petitions must generally be accompanied by an approved, individual labor certification from the Department of Labor on Form ETA-9089. Also, this category is not timely as it is backlogged for many countries. As such, many applicants would have to wait years to apply under this category.

Application Process

To qualify for an EB-3 visa, your employer must file a Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker and this must be accompanied by a labor certification.

How long does the Visa last for?

These are green cards so as long as you meet the residency requirements and do not violate the terms of the visa you can keep them for life.

How are Family Members Treated?

Your spouse may be admitted to the United States in E34 (spouse of a “skilled worker” or “professional”) or EW4 (spouse of an “other worker”). During the process where you and your spouse are applying for permanent resident status (status as a green card holder), your spouse is eligible to file for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD).  Your minor children (under the age of 18) may be admitted as E35 (child of a “skilled worker” or “professional”) or EW5 (child of an “other worker”).

Other Considerations or Related Articles

Find more information on various immigration topics discussed in our blog.

Common Questions & Answers

Find more information on various immigration topics discussed in our blog.

Fees

Fee schedule