Overview/Description

When an individual would like to travel to the U.S. for business a B-1 visa may be an option. This visa allows the applicant to perform specific business activities in the U.S. and is meant for stays of limited duration. A B-1 visa does not give the applicant the right to work in the U.S. but the applicant can attend meetings, set up business entities, open bank accounts, attend seminars and conduct other temporary business in the U.S.. In all cases, salary and other work payments to the individual should occur abroad and the applicant should be careful not to “cross the line” to employment. A discussion of what activities are permitted under a B-1 visa can be accessed by clicking here.

Requirements/Eligibility

In order to qualify for a B-1 visa the applicant must intend to enter the U.S. on a temporary basis and must maintain a residence abroad where they intend to return. When applying for the visa, the applicant should bring proof of ties to their home country, a return airline ticket and a description of the business activities the applicant plans to perform while in the United States.

Application Process

A DS-160 application must be completed and the applicant must attend an interview at the consulate. Most interviews can be scheduled online and the wait times for interviews are generally short. Once the visa is granted, the consulate may take up to 5 days to process the visa and put it in your passport.

How long does the Visa last for?

A B-1 visa can be issued for up to 10 years depending on the country that the applicant is from. For example, if the applicant is from Spain, the visa can be granted for up to 10 years. Even if the B-1 visa is granted for a long period of time, the maximum amount of time that an applicant can stay in the U.S. after entering on a B-1 visa is 6 months. When you enter, the border officials may only stamp your passport and issue an I-94 for a shorter period of time, depending on the reason you give them for entering. You should also keep in mind that a visa does not guarantee access to the U.S..

How are Family Members Treated?

Immediate family members can also apply for a B visa along with the primary applicant.

Other Considerations or Related Articles

What Activities Are Permitted Under a B-1 Visa

What Activities are Permitted under a B-1, Business Visitor Visa?

Common Questions and Answers

What Activities are Permitted under a B-1 Visa

Fees

Scott Legal, P.C. charges $1,000 to process a B-1 Visa.