We just had an E-2 investor visa approval at the U.S. Consulate in Bogotá. The applicant purchased an operating Dry-Cleaning business and spent additional capital to convert it into a franchise. The underlying business has been in operation for a number of years and had took locations employing seven workers. The business is based in Texas. Please note that the U.S. Consulate in Bogotá requires that the applicant demonstrate that s/he is a permanent resident of Colombia for the period of at least one year prior to the date of the application in order to schedule an interview.

To find out more about our immigration and business services, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.