Scott Legal just had a B-1 visa approval at the U.S. Consulate in London. The applicant will travel to the United States to complete his E-2 investment as a treaty investor. Individuals seeking investment opportunities in the United States that qualify for an E-2 visa may apply for a B visa to travel to the U.S. Applicants seeking investment, like all B-1/B-2 travelers, are precluded from performing productive labor or from actively participating in the management of the business while in the United States in B status.

To find out more about the new rules or other investor visas, contact Scott Legal, P.C.

book-your-consultation-button

Ian E. Scott, Esq. is the Founder of Scott Legal, P.C. He can be reached at 212-223-2964 or by email at info@legalservicesincorporated.com.


This website and blog constitutes attorney advertising.  Do not consider anything in this website or blog legal advice and nothing in this website constitutes an attorney-client relationship being formed.  Set up a one-hour consultation with us before acting on anything you read here. Past results are no guarantee of future results and prior results do not imply or predict future results.  Each case is different and must be judged on its own merits.