E-2 Visa Approval for Australian National for Yoga Studio Franchise at the U.S. Consulate in Melbourne

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Melbourne for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of an Australian national treaty investor as well as her dependent spouse and children. The investor purchased a yoga studio franchise. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa application filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Albanian national treaty investor. The investor started a furniture refinishing company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of

Read More

What is Nonimmigrant Intent? What is Dual Intent?

Intent is an important concept in immigration law. Under the law, most foreign nationals coming to the United States are presumed to be immigrants (meaning there is a presumption that they want to move to the U.S. permanently) and they must demonstrate that they have a residence in their home

Read More

When should I apply for asylum? Is there a deadline for applying?

Asylum is a humanitarian immigration benefit intended to protect people from persecution if returned to their country of nationality. For more information on asylum and other forms of humanitarian relief, please click here. Asylum is a complicated area of immigration law and statistics show that you are much more likely

Read More

Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

One E-2 visa requirement is that the investor must invest a certain amount of money in the United States.  The government does not specific the exact amount that has to be spent but instead the amount depends on the type of business, the cost to get the business up and

Read More

Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

For many foreign nationals seeking to start or purchase a new business in the United States, the E-2 Investor Visa may be the best option. The E-2 Visa permits the Investor to reside in the US for a potentially unlimited period of time, may require a relatively small investment amount,

Read More

What is HR 158? Are there restrictions for some dual nationals for entering the U.S. in the Visa Waiver Program?

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables citizens from a number of countries to enter the United States for periods of three months without having to first obtain a tourist visa. Please click here for more information on the VWP and the list of participating countries. In December 2015, a bill

Read More

Which Investor Visa Should I Select? What are the Differences between E-2, L-1 and EB-5 visas?

When an investor or foreign company wants to start operations in the United States they can select between three possible investor visas including an E-2 Visa, an L-1 Visa and an EB-5 visa.  The eligibility requirements for each of these visas differ and you can find out more about each

Read More

Breaking News: EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program Extended by Congress through April 28, 2017 via Continuing Resolution Legislation

Congress extended the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program allowing the visa program to run in its current format until April 28, 2017 as part of the Continuing Resolution legislation, which is a stopgap measure to keep the government operating. The Senate approved the measure via a 63-36 vote on Friday, with

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Canadian National for Specialty Grocery Store at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Toronto for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Canadian national treaty investor. The investor started a grocery store specializing in Indian cuisine products. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C.

Read More

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open an office in the United States. For these visa applications there are always two work sites involved (although not always two legal entities), as

Read More

What is a Registered Agent and Do I Need One to Form a Company?

Starting a business brings up many questions; some fundamental questions include what type of business entity to choose, where you want to start your business and how to go about incorporating or registering your business. Every state has its own requirements for what must be included in an initial business

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval for Turkish National for Mobile App Distribution Company at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Tel Aviv for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a Turkish national treaty investor and his dependent spouse and child. The investor started a mobile app distribution company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcomes. Please

Read More