barrons nysba super lawyers

Contact Info

40 Worth Street, Floor 10, New York, NY, 10013

Phone: 212-223-2964

Web: Scott Legal, P.C.

Monthly Archives: December 2016

E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

December 21st, 2016|

We recently received an approval for an E-2 visa application filed at the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on behalf of an Albanian national [...]

Comments Off on E-2 Visa Approved for Albanian National for Furniture Refinishing Company at the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

December 16th, 2016|

One E-2 visa requirement is that the investor must invest a certain amount of money in the United States.  The government does not specific the [...]

Comments Off on Can I Include Intellectual Property as an E-2 Visa Expense? Is IP a valid E-2 Visa Expenses? How do I Value my IP so that I Can Include it as an E-2 Visa Investment?

Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

December 16th, 2016|

For many foreign nationals seeking to start or purchase a new business in the United States, the E-2 Investor Visa may be the best [...]

Comments Off on Do You Need to Stay in the US for a Specified Period of Time to Set Up a Business Venture? How do I Start a Business Venture in the United States before Applying for an E-2 Visa?

What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?

December 7th, 2016|

An L-1 visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office [...]

Comments Off on What does it mean that a company needs a qualifying relationship to sponsor an L1A visa? What is a “qualifying relationship” in the context of an L-1 visa?