What If I am Not From An E-2 Treaty Country? Are There Visa Options for People who are not from an E-2 Visa Country?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to investors or entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the U.S.. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business in the

Read More

Getting an L-1A visa for a new office: How to make the most of your time and prepare for the renewal. Some Effective L-1A New Office Strategies

An L-1A visa is a great visa for an employee or owner of a company abroad who wants to transfer to a U.S. office or open a new office in the United States. Opening a new office permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive

Read More

What is a visa quota? If I am a dual citizen, what country am I assigned to for visa quotas? What country are my spouse and I assigned to for visa quotas if we were born in different countries?

What is a visa quota? Every immigrant visa category has a quota on the number of visas that can be issued annually, and within these quotas, there is also a limit on the number of visas that can be issued to individuals from different countries each year. Every person with

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for a Specialized Knowledge Employee for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Osaka for E-2 visas filed on behalf of a specialized knowledge employee for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

Can I Apply for an E-2 Visa When I Have a Pending Immigration Petition?

E-2 Investor Visa An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. If you are a national of one of the E-2 Visa Treaty Countries and you are interested in launching a startup or purchasing a business

Read More

How is an L-1A visa for a new office different than a regular L-1A visa application?

What is an L-1A visa? An L-1A visa permits a foreign employer to transfer an employee to a managerial or executive role at a U.S. company. The employee must have worked at the foreign company in a managerial, executive or specialized knowledge role for at least a year prior to

Read More

What happens if I get married when I am the beneficiary of a family based immigrant petition? Will my family-based preference category change if I get married or divorced?

Legal Permanent Residents and U.S. Citizens are usually able to submit immigration petitions for their children. The ability for parents to sponsor their children for green cards and length of time that they need to wait for a green card to be available ultimately depends both the child’s age and

Read More

E-2 Visas Approved for Two Specialized Knowledge Employees for Aerospace Consulting Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Madrid for E-2 visas filed on behalf of two specialized knowledge employees for a consulting firm specializing in the Aerospace Industry, providing advisory and consulting services for Aircraft Systems Development and Certification programs, and also support to ongoing Aircraft manufacturing programs. Please note that

Read More

How Long Can an E-2 Visa be Issued for? What is the Difference Between Visa Validity Period, Reciprocity Period and Authorized Period of Stay?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa granted to entrepreneurs who want to start or buy a business in the United States. The investor must invest a substantial amount of money in an enterprise that must ultimately create U.S. jobs. The investor must be from a designated country, meaning a

Read More

Should I go to a U.S. Consulate to get an E-2 Visa or change to E-2 status in the United States? (Part 2: Applying for a Change of Status with USCIS)

An E-2 visa is a great visa for a person who wants to launch a startup or purchase a business in the United States. In order to obtain the visa the applicant must invest in a business in the United States, be a national of a treaty country and ultimately hire

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for U.K. National for Auction House Offering Valuation and Disposal Advice at the U.S. Consulate in London

We just received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in London for a 5-year E-2 visa filed on behalf of a U.K. national treaty investor. The investor started an auction house and company offering valuation/appraisal and disposal advice for all types of plant & machinery, intellectual property and inventory in the U.S., duplicating the successful

Read More

Should I go to a U.S. Consulate to get an E-2 Visa or change to E-2 status in the United States? (Part 1: Applying at the Consulate)

An E-2 visa is a great visa for a person who wants to launch a startup or purchase a business in the United States. In order to obtain the visa the applicant must invest in a business in the United States, be a national of a treaty country and ultimately hire

Read More

Can I get work authorization as the spouse of an H-1B visa holder? Can I work if my spouse has an H-1B visa and has applied for an immigrant visa?

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that permits a company to hire workers in specialty occupations. Spouses and children of H-1B visa holders may accompany their family member to the U.S. in H-4 status, however H-4 dependent spouses of H-1B visa holders usually cannot work in the United States.

Read More

Is Form I-797 Notice of Action a Visa? Can I use Form I-797 to Enter the United States? What is Form I-797 Used for?

Form I-797 is a form used by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to communicate with customers or convey an immigration benefit. This is not a form that an applicant can fill out but is correspondence from USCIS notifying an applicant regarding an action taken on their immigration application. There

Read More

Can my step-child obtain a visa from me? Can my adopted child obtain a visa from me? If I am a child’s legal guardian, can the child obtain any immigration benefits?

Can my step-child obtain a visa from me? Immigration treats step-children and biological children for the most part identically. If you married your step-child’s biological parent before your step-child turned 18, and the marriage was not fraudulent, your step-child is entitled to most of the same immigration benefits that a

Read More

How will my E-2 investment be calculated? Can I apply for an E-2 visa if my investment was made several years ago? Can I include expenditures in my E-2 investment that were made before I started the business?

An E-2 visa is an investor visa that allows an entrepreneur to start a business, invest in a business or purchase a business in the United States. The visa can be renewed indefinitely as long as the E-2 requirements are met and the business continues to operate successfully and hires U.S. workers. One

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for German National for Sales Advisory and Investment Company at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Frankfurt for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of a German national treaty investor. The investor started a sales advisory and investment company. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration

Read More

E-2 Visa Approved for Italian National for Law Firm at the U.S. Consulate in Rome

We recently received an approval at the U.S. Consulate in Rome for an E-2 visa filed on behalf of an Italian national treaty investor. The investor started a law practice. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Please contact Scott Legal, P.C. for all of your immigration and E-2 visa needs.

Read More