Can I Travel While My I-526 is Pending? How Does an Immigrant Visa Petition impact Travel?

EB5 Overview The EB-5 process is a 3 step process. At each step a government form and supporting documentation will be filed with the United States Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS). The steps are as follows: File Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur File Form I-485, Adjustment of Status

Read More

Planning to Apply for Permanent Residency? Learn about the New Procedures in Determining Visa Availability and how it affects you

Are you seeking to adjust your status and become a permanent resident (green card) based on a family or employment-based petition? The Visa Bulletin and procedures for determining visa availability has changed! What does this mean for you? On September 9th 2015, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS)

Read More

Ian E. Scott Named Rising Star Super Lawyer

Ian E. Scott, Esq. was selected and named by Super Lawyers as a Rising Star. This honor is afforded to the top 2.5% of lawyers in any State and Mr. Scott was selected in New York. Super Lawyers is a Thomson and Reuters rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70

Read More

What is Happening to the EB-5 Program? What Are the Changes Being Proposed to the EB-5 Program and Regional Centers and Is the Investment Amount for EB-5 Increasing?

The EB-5 investor visa is a green card option for an entrepreneur that would like to buy or start a business (Direct Investment) or an investor who wants to invest in a job creation project such as the building of a railway (Regional Center). The EB-5 Investor visa requires a

Read More

Can I Just have the Intention to Start a Business and get an E-2 Visa? What Does Real and Operating Mean for an E-2 Visa?

An E-2 visa can be a perfect visa option for an entrepreneur that wants to start a new business in the U.S.. The applicant must be from a Treaty country and must also invest in the U.S. and ultimately create U.S. jobs. To find out more about the E-2 requirements

Read More

Consular Processing: Applying for a Green Card While Out of the U.S.

When applying for a green card, you will either adjust status or obtain the green card through Consular processing. If you are in the United States, you will normally apply by filing an I-485 petition with USCIS to adjust your status from your non-immigrant visa to a green card. For

Read More

What Can I Do If I am Barred from Getting A Green Card? Green Card Immigration Waivers Explained

1. What are Immigration Waivers? Immigration waivers “forgive” certain grounds of ineligibility that would normally prevent an applicant from receiving an immigration benefit or visa. Waivers can be granted for temporary visas (For example, a B visa (Tourist visa), an E-2 Visa (Investor Visa), an H-1B (Specialty Worker) and also

Read More

Eligibility for 601A Provisional Waiver of Unlawful Presence – Some Examples of Possible Successful Strategies

  601A Waiver – Some Examples of Possible Successful Case Strategies Many people find themselves in the position of having an approved I-130 application but are ineligible to apply for a green card because they have been in the U.S. without proper papers for over 180 days. For some individuals

Read More

What is Extreme Hardship? Extreme Hardship Explained and How it is Used to Obtain a Green Card Waiver

Immigration waivers “forgive” certain grounds of ineligibility that would normally prevent an applicant from receiving an immigration benefit. Waivers can be granted for temporary visas (For example, B visa (Tourist visa), E-2 Visa (Investor Visa), H-1B (Specialty Worker) and also for Green Cards. This article focuses on the explanation of

Read More

Can I Get A Green Card if I Overstayed my Visa? 601A Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver Explained

Many people find themselves in the position of having an approved I-130 application but are ineligible to apply for a green card because they have been in the U.S. without proper papers for over 180 days. For some individuals a waiver exists that will forgive the “unlawful presence” in the

Read More

E-2 Employee Visa obtained for a Belgian national

E-2 Employee Visa obtained for a Belgian national at the consulate in Brussels, Belgium.  The application was approved for a consulting company without any request for additional evidence and with a relatively low investment amount.  Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Come to Scott Legal, P.C.

Read More

TN Visa Approved For Canadian National

Scott Legal, P.C. obtains TN Visa Approval for Recreational Therapist for Canadian National.  Look to Scott Legal, P.C. if you have any visa needs.  Past results to not predict future

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval at Consulate in Paris for E-2 Employee

E-2 Employee Visa obtained for a French national at the consulate in Paris.  Scott Legal, P.C. has processed E-2 visa applications at the U.S. Consulate in Paris before and we are very familiar with their process. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Come to Scott Legal,

Read More

E-2 Visa Approval at Consulate in Tel Aviv for Georgian nationals

Scott Legal, P.C. E-2 Visa approval obtained for two investors at the Consulate in Tel Aviv, Israel. The two investors were from Georgia.    The approval was obtained with a low investment amount for a start up business. Please note that past results do not predict future outcome. Come to

Read More